Legal information

LEGAL INFORMATION

PUBLISHER INFORMATION

This site is published by the Corporate Foundation Group Pierre & Vacances-Center Parcs

The Foundation was legally created in November 18th, 2017

SIRET 834 157 497 00019

Head office : L’Artois – Espace Pont de Flandre, 11 rue de Cambrai 75947 PARIS CEDEX 19

Name of the publisher’s Director: Marie Balmain

Email : marie.balmain@groupepvcp.com

HOSTING INFORMATION

PLANET Bourgogne – Jean-Michel Lefaure
Companies Registry DIJON under the no. B 403 226 012 APE 62024
24 rue de la Redoute 21850 Saint Apollinaire
Contact telephone number : +33 (0)3 80 73 11 12

CREDITS

Website design and development : PATTE BLANCHE

 

GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE

The Pierre & Vacances-Center Parcs Group Foundation (hereinafter the “Foundation”) operates the website accessible at the URL https://fondation.groupepvcp.com (hereinafter the “Site”).

The user acknowledges having read these general terms and conditions of use (hereinafter the GTCU) and undertakes to comply with them. This Website is made available free of charge for your personal use, on the understanding that you adhere to the conditions defined hereinafter.

The Foundation reserves the right to amend the GTCU at any time. The user therefore undertakes to consult them regularly.

  1. Website Content

The Foundation undertakes to take particular care to ensure the veracity of the information diffused on the Site.

However, the information provided on the Site is for the purposes of information and guidance only. The Foundation cannot guarantee the accuracy, exhaustiveness or timeliness of the information published on the website. It does not relieve the user of the need for additional and appropriate analysis.

The Foundation reserves the right to modify any element of the website at its own discretion.

  1. Submission of projects to the Foundation

The Site allows Users to submit a project to the Foundation. The User is informed that it is only possible to submit projects during periods predefined by the Foundation.

To submit a project, you must complete an online form with information and documents concerning your identity, your project and your career path. This information is intended for the Foundation only and will be used in accordance with the privacy policy.

If the Foundation is interested in your project, it will contact you.

  1. Site availability

The Foundation makes all reasonable efforts to ensure the availability of the Site but cannot guarantee its functioning under all operating systems nor its availability at all times, without interruption or error.

As the Site is constantly evolving, it is subject to occasional changes and/or temporary or permanent interruptions without notice, in particular for maintenance reasons. The Foundation will not under any circumstances be held liable in the event that the Site be unavailable due to these changes.

 

  1. Hypertext links

The creation of hypertext links to the www.centerparcs-invest.com website is subject to the Foundations prior written consent.

The User is informed that in the event of a hypertext link present on the Site and referring to a third-party site, the Foundation has no means of verifying these sites and therefore cannot be held responsible for their availability and is exempt of any liability or guarantee with regard to their content.

  1. Intellectual Property

Any use, reproduction, copying or dissemination of one or more elements of the Website for non-private use is prohibited.

All the content of the Site, including, but not limited to, the domain name, texts, graphic charter, graphics, photographs, illustrations, sounds, images, audio and video, as well as the tree structure, navigation plan, design and organisation of its sections, their titles, existing or future, is protected by intellectual and/or industrial property rights, held or claimed by the Foundation.

The Foundation grants all Users, on a non-exclusive, personal and non-transferable basis, the right to use the Site solely for their needs. This right is granted for the duration of the use of the Site. This granting of rights does not entail the transfer of any intellectual and/or industrial property rights to the User.

Consequently, all Users shall refrain from directly or indirectly reproducing in any form the elements referred to in the preceding paragraphs, as well as from altering the trademarks, names, acronyms, logos, colours, graphics or other signs apparent on the elements provided by the Foundation and more generally from the use or exploitation of these elements.

  1. Applicable law and disputes

These conditions are governed by, and interpreted according to, French law.

The Parties agree, in the event that an amicable agreement is impossible to reach, that only the TRADE COURT OF PARIS shall have jurisdiction to hear any dispute arising from these GTCU that may divide them, notwithstanding multiple defendants or third party claims.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this policy for the protection of personal data and the use of cookies (hereinafter the “Policy”) is to describe the terms for the collection of your personal data via the Site accessible at https://fondation.groupepvcp.com (hereinafter the “Site”) and their processing by the Pierre & Vacances-Center Parcs Group Foundation (hereinafter the “Foundation”) and to inform you of your rights and the procedures for exercising them.

All transactions involving your personal data are carried out in accordance with the regulations in force and in particular Regulation no. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the “Regulation”), and any national legislation applicable to data protection.

Any use of the Website implies acceptance of this privacy policy.

  • Definitions 

The following capitalised terms shall have the following meanings: “Personal Data (or PD)”, “Special categories of data”, “Process/Processing”, “Data Controller”, “Data Processor”, “Data Subject” have the same meaning as in (EU) Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data;

“Processing of personal data” means any operation or set of operations carried out on data or sets of personal data, (using automated and applied processes or not), such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, reconciliation or interconnection, limitation, deletion or destruction;

  • Purposes, categories of data collected & processed and storage period

Responsibility

In the context of collection and processing of Personal Data the Foundation performs the role of Data Controller.

Legal basis & Purpose of the collection and processing of Personal Data

Based on your consent, we collect your Personal Data:

  • When you complete a form requesting information about the Foundation. Your Personal Data is then collected in order to fulfil your request.
  • when you submit a project to the Foundation. Personal Data is collected in order to manage your application, to inform you of the follow-up thereto and to communicate with you.

Personal Data collected and processed

Personal Data collected and processed is data relating to your identity (surname, first name), your professional career and contact details (e-mail address, postal address, telephone number).

Some information is obligatory (followed by an asterisk) and other information optional as indicated in the form.

Retention period for personal data

In the event that your application is rejected, your Personal Data will be conserved only for the period required to process your application and will be deleted immediately after the decision to reject it.

If your application is accepted, your Personal Data will be retained for the duration of your application’s processing and the period during which the Foundation will support your project followed by an additional period of 5 years.

  • Use of personal data

No communication to third parties

We undertake not to disclose to third parties the information and Personal Data that you communicate to us. This information and Personal Data is used exclusively by our internal services and will under no circumstances be transferred or sold to third parties without your express prior consent.

Disclosure on legal or judicial grounds

Your information and Personal Data may be disclosed to a third party if the Foundation is required to do so by law, a regulatory provision, or a court order, or if such disclosure is necessary for the purposes of an investigation, injunction or legal proceedings, within or outside France.

  • Individual rights

You have a right of access, rectification and deletion (right to be forgotten) of your personal data, or a right to limit the processing of your personal data and also to the portability of this data.

You may exercise your rights at any time:

  • by post to the PIERRE ET VACANCES-CENTER PARCS Group Foundation, L’Artois – Espace Pont de Flandres, 9 rue de Cambrai-  75947 PARIS Cedex 19,
  • or by e-mail to marie.balmain@groupepvcp.com

To enable your request to be processed quickly, please indicate your first and last names and include a copy of a valid proof of identity (notably a National Identity Card, passport or resident card) which must be sent by post for security reasons.

You are also entitled to present a claim to the CNIL [French National Commission for IT and Civil Liberties] (www.cnil.fr) or the Supervisory Body for your place of residence.   

  • Security

The Site was created with WordPress. As such, the Foundation implements all appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of personal data collected and processed as well as a level of security appropriate to the risk.

  • Changes to the Privacy Policy

In the event of a change to this Policy, or if required by law or regulation, the amended version will be published on our sites and will be effective immediately upon publication.

We therefore invite You to refer to it at each visit for the latest version, which is permanently available on our websites.